How long is a Visa to Sri Lanka Good For?

Nowadays, people prefer to spend their holidays visiting and exploring new Countries. But as we enter another country, the main requirement is Visa. And as Sri Lanka is getting so popular for its image as a perfect vacation spot, many people are trying to get visa of Sri Lanka. While doing so, the most common question that is asked is “how long is a visa to Sri Lanka good for?”

Well, other questions are also considerable, but this question differs slightly from others. Unless you know exactly how much free time you have, you won’t be able to determine the period of your vacation. So, here you will get to know all the vital information about Sri Lankan visa.

What is the Visa Policy of Sri Lanka?

In case you don’t know that we are telling you this. The visitors of Sri Lanka require obtaining an ETA Visa, i.e. Electronic Travel Authorization visa. Unless the visitors are exempted on prior to arrival or on arrival, they must collect the visa documentation in advance. In addition to applying for the Sri Lanka electronic visa application form, you must hold a passport valid for 6 months at least.

Another requirement policy is for the nationals of Afghanistan, Iran, Iran, Pakistan, Syria, and Nigeria. They must have the return ticket or onward tickets in advance. Plus, there is a recommendation to use the online system to avoid delays at the entry port.

How you can apply for a Sri Lankan Visa?

Similar to many countries, Sri Lanka offers two types of Visa for visitors. As the country is highly dependent on Tourism services, they have created a very easy and fast process for most of the countries. If, you are thinking “how can I get a visa to Sri Lanka”then, here you can gather all your answers.

Truly speaking, Sri Lanka is a visa-free country, but there is a catch. They charge the ETA to ensure that everyone who enters the country is a legal national of their respective country. Basically, the requirements are the same for all, but a few nationalities require gathering the essential documents before their arrival.

ETA Visa: The ETA visa for Sri Lanka is collected via online systems. You just have to visit the official website of Sri Lanka. As you open the homepage, you will find the link to apply for an ETA visa. The process is quite simple:

  • Fill in all the required details on the website and wait for confirmation.
  • You will receive an email that your online application has been received.
  • After a while, another mail will clarify that your ETA has been confirmed

Normally, your ETA visa will be linked to your passport in the system. But make sure that you have the copy of the email in hand for verification.

Visa On Arrival: The On-Arrival visa takes a bit longer. You will have to wait for hours as the process is very slow. Moreover, this is an expensive method to collect the visa. You will have to get on one of the four major airports of Sri Lanka, and from there, you can collect your visa.

Normally the Sri Lanka tourist visa cost is about $20 for SAARC countries and $35 for other countries. But the On-Arrival visa will cost $25 for SAARC countries and $40 for others.

In addition, the On-Arrival visa will require the proof of Onward Flight and a passport valid for at least 60 months from the date you arrive in Sri Lanka. Another point to remember is that you will have to apply for a visa 90 days before your intended visit to the country.

Sri Lanka Visa for U.S. Citizens:

When it comes to U.S. citizens, the most updated and accurate information of the nationals is required. To ensure that you don’t experience any setback during your journey, it will be better that you get a visa. Once the citizens have gathered important documents, they will be allowed to stay for 30 days in the country. After that, the individuals will need to renew the visa. But that is a very complicated process.

The various requirements for e-visa to Sri Lanka for US citizen are listed below:

  • Visa fee is $35 for std. 30-day visa with double entry and $40 for Business stay with multiple entries.
  • Sufficient funds for the stay in the country.
  • Vaccination of Yellow fever
  • Any foreign currency over $15,000 must be declared.
  • The individuals can only travel the country as a tourist. Any illegal involvement might result in deportation of the individual.

How you can extend your visit?

In any situation, if the individual wants to stay longer than usual, then he/she would need to fulfill additional requirements. As the Sri Lanka tourist visa cost at entry is only limited for 30 days, to extend the visa, the individual has to contact their home embassy or visit the Emigration and Immigration department.

The time can be extended for up to 6 months but you will have to visit the department twice. The information you must have are:

  • Printout of the visa extension form
  • Passport size photograph
  • Cash/Credit card for an extension fee
  • Proof of onward flight
  • Sufficient funds
  • Passport with more than 6 months validity

As you get clearance for the visa extension, you will be good to go. In case, you fail to follow the specified the specified rule, you will be counted in a blacklist for 5-years or have to go through an interrogation. Overstaying can also result in a big fine as compared to the visa extension cost.

We hope that you understand how long is a visa to Sri Lanka is good for. For once, the visa is good for 30 days. But in case the country has captured your heart, then you can surely extend your visa and stay a little longer in the beautiful country of Sri Lanka.

Related articles about visa to sri lanka

Evisa to Sri Lanka for US Citizens

How much visa to Sri Lanka costs?

What is e visa?